n
Got photos or videos from the UAE? Submit them here
UAE VAT Penalties 2026: Full List, New Rates and How to Reduce Them
Fines and Violations

UAE VAT Penalties 2026: Full List, New Rates and How to Reduce Them

Anees
Fines and Violations
13 October 2026
15 min read
Published: · Based on official UAE sources

UAE VAT penalties changed on 14 April 2026. A new Cabinet decision cut several fines and replaced the old late payment charge with a flat 14% per year.

This guide follows the Federal Tax Authority (FTA) penalty table, so you can see what you really owe. It covers every VAT fine, worked examples, and the steps to reduce or challenge a penalty.

Quick answer: UAE VAT penalties include AED 10,000 for late registration, AED 1,000 for a late return (AED 2,000 if repeated within 24 months), and 14% per year, charged monthly, on VAT paid late. These rates apply under Cabinet Decision No. 129 of 2025 from 14 April 2026.

UAE VAT Penalties at a Glance (2026 Table)

This table follows the FTA’s consolidated penalty decision. Table 1 (tax procedures) and Table 3 (VAT) were amended by Cabinet Decision No. 129 of 2025, effective 14 April 2026.

ViolationPenalty (AED)
Late VAT registration10,000
Late deregistration1,000, plus 1,000 each month, up to 10,000
Late VAT return1,000; 2,000 if repeated within 24 months
Late payment of VAT14% per year, charged monthly, for each month or part of a month
Incorrect VAT return500 (not charged if corrected in time)
Voluntary disclosure of an error1% of the tax difference per month
Not disclosing before an audit notice15% of the tax difference, plus 1% per month
Not keeping records10,000; 20,000 if repeated within 24 months
Records not given in Arabic when requested5,000
Not notifying changes to your tax record1,000; 5,000 if repeated within 24 months
Tax invoice or credit note not issued in time2,500 per detected case
Prices not shown including tax5,000
Not facilitating the tax auditor20,000
Designated Zone conditions breachedHigher of 50,000 or 50% of the tax on the goods

The sections below explain each group in plain words.

UAE VAT penalties 2026 list with fines for late registration, late return, late payment and incorrect return

What Changed in the UAE VAT Penalties on 14 April 2026?

Cabinet Decision 129 of 2025 in plain words

The Cabinet issued Decision No. 129 of 2025 on 9 October 2025. The Federal Tax Authority announced that it took effect on 14 April 2026.

It amends the penalty tables of Cabinet Decision No. 40 of 2017, the decision that sets fines under the tax procedures, VAT and Excise laws. The new late payment and disclosure rates now follow the same monthly method used for Corporate Tax, which matters if you also handle corporate tax filing.

Registration and deregistration penalties did not change.

Old rates vs new rates

ViolationBefore (up to 13 April 2026)After (from 14 April 2026), AED
Records not given in Arabic20,0005,000
Not notifying changes to tax record5,000, then 10,0001,000, then 5,000
Legal representative not notifying appointment10,0001,000
Late payment2% after the due date, then 4% a month, capped at 300%14% per year, charged monthly
Incorrect return1,000, then 2,000500
Voluntary disclosure5% to 40%, by delay1% per month
No disclosure before audit50% plus 4% monthly15% plus 1% monthly

The first three rows match the cuts the FTA itself listed when the decision came into force. The new column matches the current FTA table.

Do old penalties change?

The consolidated decision gives the effective date, 14 April 2026, but it does not say how balances from before that date are treated. If you have an older penalty, ask the FTA or a registered tax agent before you pay.

UAE VAT Penalties for Registration and Deregistration

Late VAT registration penalty

The penalty is AED 10,000 if a taxable person does not apply on time. Some older pages still say AED 20,000, but that figure is not in the current FTA table.

You may also owe VAT from the date your business should have registered. For the registration limit and the deadline, read our guide on VAT registration requirements in the UAE.

Late deregistration penalty

If you must deregister and you are late, the penalty is AED 1,000. Then another AED 1,000 applies on the same date each month, and the total stops at AED 10,000.

Late VAT Return Penalty in the UAE

First and repeat offence

A registrant who files late pays AED 1,000. If it happens again within 24 months, the penalty is AED 2,000.

A legal representative who files late faces the same amounts. They pay from their own funds.

Nil returns

Every VAT registrant must file a return for each tax period, even with no sales. A late nil return draws the same AED 1,000 late filing penalty, so file every period, even when the figures are zero.

Return due dates

VAT returns, and the VAT payable, are due within 28 days after the end of the tax period, as the FTA page on filing VAT returns and making payments explains.

For a tax period that ended on 30 September 2026, the return and payment are due by 28 October 2026.

Put the date in your calendar two weeks early. A missed date can cause two penalties: one for the late return and one for late payment.

Late VAT Payment Penalty: The 14% Rule

Late payment is usually the most expensive VAT penalty.

What the official table says

The penalty is 14% per year, charged monthly, on the unpaid tax. It applies for each month or part of a month. It starts the day after the due date and repeats on the same date each month.

For a voluntary disclosure, the due date is 20 business days from submission. For a tax assessment, it is 20 business days from receipt.

Why “part of a month” matters

Fourteen percent a year is about 1.1667% a month. Even if you pay 10 days late, the table counts a full month. Pay as early as you can.

Formula: unpaid tax × 14% ÷ 12 × number of months or part months.

Example: You owe AED 100,000 and pay 10 days late. The charge is 100,000 × 14% ÷ 12 = AED 1,166.67, the same as a full month.

The penalty row itself shows no cap. The old rules had a 300% cap.

There is also a general legal limit. Article 24(4) of the Tax Procedures Law (Federal Decree-Law No. 28 of 2022) says an administrative penalty cannot exceed two times the tax it relates to. In 2025, the Federal Supreme Court read this limit as applying to each penalty on its own, not to the total of all penalties in one assessment.

So the 14% monthly charge keeps running, but a single penalty cannot pass twice the tax.

Worked examples

Unpaid VAT of AED 100,000:

Months unpaidPenalty (AED)
11,166.67
33,500
67,000
1214,000

Illustration using the official rate. Your actual charge is set by the FTA.

UAE VAT late payment penalty at 14% per year with monthly examples on AED 100,000

The old rule vs the new rule

Until 13 April 2026, late payment cost 2% on the day after the due date, then 4% a month, up to 300%. Under the new rule, a long delay can still cost a lot, because the charge continues. But the first-day jump is gone, and the charge is monthly, not daily.

Incorrect VAT Return and Voluntary Disclosure Penalties

The AED 500 incorrect return penalty

Submitting an incorrect return carries AED 500.

You avoid it if:

  • You fix the return by the filing deadline, or
  • You file a voluntary disclosure that shows no difference in the tax due.

Voluntary disclosure: 1% per month

Found an error after filing? Tell the FTA. A voluntary disclosure carries 1% of the tax difference for each month or part of a month. The count runs from the day after the return’s due date until you submit the disclosure.

Waiting for an audit: 15% plus 1% per month

If you do not disclose before the FTA notifies you of an audit, the penalty is a fixed 15% of the tax difference, plus 1% per month.

Disclose now or wait? An example

Assume a tax difference of AED 100,000 and six full months of delay.

RouteCalculationTotal (AED)
Disclose yourself1% × 6 months × 100,0006,000
Wait for an audit notice(15% × 100,000) + (1% × 6 × 100,000)21,000

Illustration using the official rates. It assumes six chargeable months, for example a return due in April and a disclosure filed in late October. Exact dates change the result. Waiting costs AED 15,000 more in this example.

UAE VAT voluntary disclosure penalty compared with the penalty after an FTA audit notice

Any penalty is on top of the tax. The decision states that a penalty does not cancel the duty to pay the due tax.

Record Keeping, Arabic Records and Changes to Your Tax Record

ViolationPenalty (AED)
Not keeping required records10,000 per violation; 20,000 if repeated within 24 months
Not giving records in Arabic when the FTA asks5,000
Not telling the FTA about changes to your tax record1,000; 5,000 if repeated within 24 months

The record keeping penalty is AED 10,000 for a first offence, not AED 1,000 as some older pages show.

Keep tax invoices, credit notes, import documents and return workings. Have the key papers ready in Arabic when the FTA asks.

Changes to report include a new address, a new activity, or a change of legal form. Update your profile on EmaraTax quickly.

Tax Invoice, Credit Note and Price Display Penalties

ViolationPenalty (AED)
Tax invoice or alternative document not issued in time2,500 per detected case
Tax credit note or alternative document not issued in time2,500 per detected case
Electronic invoice conditions not met2,500 per detected case
Prices not shown including tax5,000
Margin scheme use not notified2,500

Example: The FTA finds 10 missing invoices. The penalty is 10 × 2,500 = AED 25,000.

Older figures of AED 5,000 per invoice or AED 15,000 for price display do not match the current table.

Designated Zone Penalties

If you break the conditions for keeping goods in a Designated Zone, or moving them between zones, the penalty is the higher of AED 50,000 or 50% of the tax on the goods. Compare both numbers; the larger one applies.

Penalties for Legal Representatives, Tax Agents and Auditor Obstruction

PersonViolationPenalty (AED)
Legal representativeNot notifying the FTA of the appointment1,000
Legal representativeFiling a return late1,000; 2,000 if repeated
Person under audit, tax agent or legal representativeNot helping the tax auditor20,000

The FTA table says these amounts are paid from the person’s own funds, not the company’s.

Import Tax Penalties

Not calculating the tax due on imported goods carries a penalty of 50% of the unpaid or undeclared tax.

Not calculating tax for another person, when you must, carries the same 14% per year monthly charge as late payment.

How UAE VAT Penalties Stack

Penalties do not replace each other. One mistake can trigger several.

Example 1: Late return and late payment

A business owes AED 12,000 in VAT. The return is due 28 April. It files and pays on 8 May.

ItemCalculationAED
Late return (first offence)Fixed1,000
Late payment (one part month)12,000 × 14% ÷ 12140
Penalties1,140
VAT itself12,000

If the payment waits three months, the late payment charge becomes 12,000 × 14% ÷ 12 × 3 = AED 420, and penalties total AED 1,420.

Illustration. The FTA ledger sets the final figure.

Example 2: Wrong return, found by the FTA

  • Incorrect return: AED 500.
  • No disclosure before the audit notice: 15% plus 1% a month on the tax difference.
  • You also owe the missing tax.

Example 3: Sloppy paperwork

  • Five missing invoices: 5 × 2,500 = AED 12,500.
  • No records when asked: AED 10,000.

Older VAT Penalty Figures That Still Appear Online

Many figures still online come from earlier years. Here is how they compare with the current FTA table.

ItemOlder figure still onlineFTA table (2026)
Late registrationAED 20,000AED 10,000
Price shown without taxAED 15,000AED 5,000
Missing tax invoiceAED 5,000AED 2,500
Records not in ArabicAED 20,000AED 5,000
Not keeping records, first timeAED 1,000AED 10,000
Late payment2% then 4% a month, capped14% per year, monthly
Late payment timing“Daily”Monthly, per month or part

When two figures disagree, trust the FTA decision.

How to Check and Pay a VAT Penalty on EmaraTax

FTA services run on EmaraTax, and you log in with UAE PASS.

Screenshot of the FTA EmaraTax sign-in page on tax.gov.ae
Screenshot: FTA EmaraTax sign-in page on the official tax.gov.ae website (captured October 2026).
  1. Log in with UAE PASS.
  2. Open your Taxable Person profile.
  3. Check your notifications, payables and penalty notices.
  4. Pay through the portal.
  5. Keep the receipt.

Menu names on the dashboard can change, so follow the labels on your own screen. Watch for official FTA email and SMS alerts, and ignore payment links from unknown senders.

Can You Reduce or Waive a UAE VAT Penalty?

Yes, in some cases. The FTA has two separate routes. Do not mix them up.

Route 1: Reconsideration request

Use this when you think the FTA decision is wrong. The steps are on the FTA’s Reconsideration Request service page.

ItemDetail
What qualifiesAn official FTA decision. General queries and complaints do not qualify.
WhereEmaraTax: Taxable Person Profile, Other Services, Reconsiderations, New Request
DeadlineWithin 40 business days of the original FTA decision
ExtensionPossible under FTA Decision No. 1 of 2025
FTA reply timeUp to 45 business days, and the FTA may extend it
FeeFree
DocumentsProof of your facts and legal grounds; Word, Excel, PDF, JPG or PNG files up to 5 MB each
Who can applyThe person, a registered tax agent or a legal representative
If you disagreeGo to the Tax Disputes Resolution Committee (TDRC)

The 40 business day limit runs from the FTA decision, so check the date on your own notice. Older pages that say “20 days” are out of date.

FTA Reconsideration Request service showing the 40 business day deadline and EmaraTax steps

Route 2: Penalty waiver or instalment plan

Use this when the penalty is correct, but you need relief. The FTA explains it on its penalty instalment and waiver service page.

ItemDetail
Legal basisCabinet Decision No. 105 of 2021
Waiver conditionsFix the violation, and give an undertaking not to repeat it
Instalment conditionsOnly unpaid penalties count; you must not owe payable tax for the period; the penalties must not be disputed before the TDRC or a court (a reconsideration request is allowed)
Instalment minimumAED 50,000 in total penalties, although the Committee may change it
Review timeUp to 110 business days
FeeFree
WhereEmaraTax, with UAE PASS
FTA instalment and waiver of administrative penalties under Cabinet Decision 105 of 2021

Which route should you choose?

Your situationRoute
You think the FTA decision is wrongReconsideration request
The penalty is correct, but you want reliefWaiver request, if you meet the conditions
You want to pay a large penalty in partsInstalment request, if you meet the conditions
You are unsure how a penalty or disclosure worksA registered tax agent

Keep proof of payment, the penalty notice and your correction records ready for any route.

Screenshot of the Requests for Installment, Waiver and Refund of Administrative Penalties service on tax.gov.ae
Screenshot: Requests for Installment, Waiver and Refund of Administrative Penalties service on the official tax.gov.ae website (captured October 2026).

Tax Evasion vs Administrative Penalties

Administrative penalties are for mistakes and missed duties. Tax evasion is a crime under Article 25 of the Tax Procedures Law (Federal Decree-Law No. 28 of 2022).

It covers deliberate acts such as giving false data to the FTA or hiding and destroying records. The law sets imprisonment and a fine of not less than the evaded tax and up to three times that amount, or one of the two. This guide is general information, not legal advice.

How to Avoid UAE VAT Penalties

Use this checklist:

  • Set calendar reminders two weeks before each deadline.
  • File every period, including nil returns.
  • Pay on or before the due date, not just file.
  • Review figures before you submit. An incorrect return costs AED 500 unless fixed in time.
  • Correct errors early through a voluntary disclosure. It costs far less than waiting for an audit.
  • Issue tax invoices and credit notes on time. Check that prices include tax.
  • Keep records and be ready to give Arabic versions when asked.
  • Update your EmaraTax profile whenever your details change.
  • Run a short yearly VAT health check with your accountant.

If your business also pays Corporate Tax, check our guide to corporate tax registration requirements. Corporate Tax has its own penalty rows in the same Cabinet decision.

UAE VAT Penalties Updates: 2025 to 2026

DateUpdate
9 Oct 2025Cabinet Decision No. 129 of 2025 issued
Nov 2025Consolidated version of Cabinet Decision No. 40 of 2017 published
14 Apr 2026New penalty rates take effect
28 Oct 2026Due date for returns for tax periods ending 30 September 2026

How We Verified This Guide

We built the penalty tables from the consolidated text of Cabinet Decision No. 40 of 2017, as amended by Cabinet Decision No. 129 of 2025. We checked the reconsideration and waiver details on the FTA’s service pages, and the penalty cap and tax evasion rules in Federal Decree-Law No. 28 of 2022.

This guide is not tax or legal advice. For a live case, speak to a registered tax agent. The decision does not say how penalties from before 14 April 2026 are treated, so confirm any older balance with the FTA.

Conclusion

UAE VAT penalties are lighter in many areas now, and late payment runs at a flat 14% per year, charged for every month or part of a month. A short delay still costs a full month, and the penalty row shows no cap of its own.

Keep four rules in mind:

  • Use the FTA table, not old blog numbers.
  • File and pay on time, even with nil returns.
  • Fix errors early. Disclosing yourself can save thousands compared with an audit.
  • If a penalty looks wrong, use reconsideration. If it is right but heavy, ask for a waiver or instalments.

Check your EmaraTax dashboard each month and keep clean records. Your trade licence has its own deadlines too, so read our guide to the trade licence fine in Dubai before renewal time.

FAQs About UAE VAT Penalties

What are the UAE VAT penalties in 2026?

They include AED 10,000 for late registration, AED 1,000 for a late return (AED 2,000 if repeated within 24 months), AED 500 for an incorrect return, and 14% per year, charged monthly, on VAT paid late. These apply from 14 April 2026.

What is the penalty for late VAT payment in the UAE?

It is 14% per year on the unpaid tax, charged monthly for each month or part of a month. On AED 100,000, that is about AED 1,166.67 per month.

What is the penalty for late VAT return filing?

AED 1,000 for the first late return. AED 2,000 if it is repeated within 24 months.

What is the penalty for late VAT registration in the UAE?

AED 10,000 under the current FTA table. See our guide on VAT registration requirements for the deadline.

How is the 14% late payment penalty calculated?

Divide 14% by 12 to get about 1.1667% per month. Multiply by the unpaid tax and by each month or part of a month. The penalty row shows no cap, but under Article 24(4) of the Tax Procedures Law a single penalty cannot exceed twice the tax.

What is the penalty for an incorrect VAT return?

AED 500. You avoid it by correcting the return by the filing deadline, or by filing a voluntary disclosure that shows no difference in due tax.

How much does a voluntary disclosure cost under the new rules?

1% of the tax difference per month, from the day after the return’s due date until you submit the disclosure.

What is the penalty for not issuing a tax invoice?

AED 2,500 per detected case under the current table. The same amount applies to credit notes and to electronic invoice condition breaches.

Do I need to file a nil VAT return?

Yes. Every registrant files a return for each tax period, even with no sales, and a late nil return draws the AED 1,000 late filing penalty.

Can UAE VAT penalties be waived?

Yes, in some cases. The FTA offers waiver and instalment requests under Cabinet Decision No. 105 of 2021, and reconsideration requests for decisions you think are wrong. Both are free on EmaraTax.

How do I request VAT penalty reconsideration on EmaraTax?

Log in with UAE PASS, open your Taxable Person profile, go to Other Services, then Reconsiderations, then New Request. Raise it within 40 business days of the FTA decision.

Can I pay UAE VAT penalties in instalments?

Yes, if the total unpaid penalties are at least AED 50,000 (the Committee may amend this) and you meet the FTA conditions. Review can take up to 110 business days.

References

Content Creator, Writer & SEO Professional

Anees is a UAE-based content creator, writer, and SEO professional with over 12 years of experience. Since 2014, he has published research-backed guides on UAE visas, labour laws, jobs, traffic fines, and government services, all verified against official sources. He is certified in SEO by HubSpot Academy and Digital Marketing by Google Digital Garage.

12+ Years Experience HubSpot Academy — SEO Google Digital Garage

Disclaimer: This information is for general guidance only, based on publicly available UAE laws and regulations. It does not constitute legal advice. Always verify with official UAE government sources or a qualified legal professional.

Share: Facebook X / Twitter
Comments 0
  • No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts.
Leave a Comment

Your email will not be published. Comments are reviewed before appearing.